PRIVACY POLICY

Summary

Your privacy is extremely important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website

All references in this privacy policy to "we", "us" and “us” refer to Protek Pay Ltd and to "you" and "your" refer to you, the user of this Site.

We may process your personal data as a Processor as defined in the Directive and the GDPR Directive 95/46/EC and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, depending on your agreement with us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a Data Controller, Registration Number 13162874.

Processing of your personal is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and providing you with our services, to protect our legitimate interests and for compliance with legal and financial regulatory obligations to which we are subject.

 

Information we collect

We may collect personally identifiable information about you, or “personal data”. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed i.e. anonymous data.

  • We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Sensitive Personal Data includes physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs of a similar nature, trade union membership, biometric data for the purposes of uniquely identifying an individual, government issued identification numbers e.g. national insurance number and information about an individual's criminal offences or convictions.

  • Contact Data includes current and former address(es), email address and telephone numbers, as well as information regarding your emergency contacts.

  • Background Data includes your job title, department, job role, employment and education history, language proficiencies, security clearance information, other work-related skills, awards, honours, membership in clubs and organisations, personal interests and activities, and information regarding your career interests and other qualifications, and desired compensation and benefits.

  • Financial Data includes bank account details and payment card details.

  • Payroll Data includes personal and financial data relevant to processing employment payments to you.

  • Contract Data includes contract rates, agency and/or end client contact information and contract terms.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of the Co-operative Service you have obtained from us and all transactions and matters that we have acted for you in.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Site or Portal.

  • Profile Data includes files that we have for you, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes history of the files that we hold for you.

 

How we use your personal data

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our Services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or Services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our online Service if you choose to use these.

  • To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or Service/product changes, that may affect our Service.

  • To comply with any our legal obligations.

  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and Services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

  • We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and Services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and Services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

  • If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

  • If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

How long will be keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Sharing your personal data

  • We will not rent or sell your personal data to others. Any personal data which you elect to make publicly available on our Website, such as posting comments, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made publicly available on our Website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of our Website, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

  • We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, etc) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for our Website.

  • We do not transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area (EEA).

 

What are your rights concerning your data?

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal information. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@protekpay.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We will only use your personal information as we have described in this Privacy Notice, but, in the unlikely event that we need to use it in a different way, we will provide you with an updated Privacy Notice.

Where we have based our processing on our legitimate interests, you do have the right to object to the processing or restrict us processing your information in this way. In this case, we will need to demonstrate to you that our legitimate interests are sufficiently compelling to override your interests or rights, or that purpose is to establish or defend legal claims.

You have the right to erasure, although this does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’ and applies only in these specific circumstances: where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, you withdraw consent, you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing, we unlawfully processed your personal information and, where your personal information has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Any data subject has the right to object or demand that the processing of their personal data be stopped by making a request to the applicable data controller. If you are uncertain who the data controller is in respect of your personal information, please email or write to TBOS at the contact details above.

All requests for the above must be submitted in writing.

 

What if I have a complaint about the way my data has been handled?

Individuals have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority where their data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR.  The supervisory authority is required to inform the individual of the progress of their complaint.

Where the relevant supervisory finds that the individual has suffered material or non-material damage, that individual has the right to compensation from the controller of that data or the processor of that data depending on the nature and circumstances of the breach.

Where the relevant supervisory authority fails to deal with the complaint properly, the individual has the right to an effective judicial remedy against the supervisory authority.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

Details of any automated decision making, including the logic used and potential consequences for the individual

We do not partake in any means of automated decision making.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact:

Protek Pay Ltd
1 Waterside, Station Road
Harpenden
Hertfordshire AL5 4US

Email: info@protekpay.co.uk

Tel: 0345 646 1331